Elisha Paul: First Non-Zomi President of UMM

First Non-Zomi President of UMM Elisha Paul


Early Life (1925-1940)

Elisha Paul was born at Shwedaw village, Taungngu district, Bago (formerly, Pegu) Region, Central Myanmar (formerly, Burma) on 24th April 1925. His parents were Mr. Paul Myet Mai and Mrs. Ruby. First the family lived at Tungyin village. Elisha has six brothers and sisters. He is one of the tribes in Myanmar, called Karen. He was baptized in 1940. He spoke Karen, his mother tongue, and his second language-Burmese and English.
 

Education and Marriage (1942-1953)

Elisha Paul was attended a high school and passed 9th standard at Taungngu, Bago Region, Central Myanmar Mission in 1942. Then He continued his education at Myanmar Union Adventist Seminary in 1960 and 1961 and he was conferred a ministerial certificate for ministry. He married with a nurse, Ma Phyu, a Karen nationality, born at Shwe-daw village, Hpa-an Township, Karen State, on 27th January 1925. She was baptized in 1938. She had also taught in a school. They were married on 10th May 1953 and had four children, from the eldest – Naw Ruby Paul (daughter), Saw Kapaw Htoo (son), Saw Kapaw Say (son), Dwight Paul (son), and Kennedy Paul (son). They had an adopted son, Saw David Paul. 
 

Career/Ministry (1954-1978)

Elisha Paul was initially employed on 1st January 1954 and served as evangelist at Shwe-nyaung-bin village till 1955, in Central Myanmar when the Central Mission and Upper Myanmar Mission were combined. In 1956-1957 he was transferred to Kywe-phyu-daung in the same mission, and in 1958 he was transferred to Taungngu. After that he continued his education in Myaungmya during 1959-1960. Then he was transferred to Taungngu and served there during 1961-1964. On 11th 1963 he was ordained into ministry. In 1965 he served as evangelist in Myitkyina, Kachin State in the Upper Myanmar. And he served as Chin Hills director and transferred to Tiddim, the Upper Myanmar Mission in 1966. Then he served as the president of the Upper Myanmar Mission in 1967.
In 1968 he served as the president of South East Mission during 1968-1973. In January 1974 he again served as the president of the Upper Myanmar Mission till December 1976.
In January 1977 he was transferred to Kyauktaing village, Central Myanmar Mission till June 1978.
 

Later Life (1978-1917)

At the age of 52, after 24 years of active service, he retired on 1st of July 1978 while he was at Kyauktaing, Taungngu district, Central Myanmar Mission. He passed away on 23rd June, 2017 while he was at Tungyin village, at the base of Mount Zwaykapin, Hpa-an Township, Kayin State.
 
Author Bio: Rozama was born at Tahan-Kalaymyo,Sagaing Region. He received an MA Ed., and is serving as secretary of the Upper Myanmar Mission. His hobby is reading and writing. His wife is Vanlalthani and they have four grown children.
Source: Service Record of Elisha, Myanmar Union Mission
See also  Problem of Jesus 18 years
Tags:

Admin

Admin

Top